My Utility Account – New Year & New Name

Users of our online self-service portal may have noticed a slight change in the New Year. Previously called My Utility Connect, our customer portal is now called “My Utility Account”.

The change of name and graphics is the result of administrative requirements, and does not affect any functionality, so all your account and billing tools remain the same.

Please note, if you have saved a browser bookmark, it will need to be updated to a new URL. You can do that by resetting using the links on this site, or manually editing your bookmark by replacing the text connect with account as in: https://account.myutility.us/…

If you haven’t registered on My Utility Account, we encourage you to do so. With My Utility Account, you can easily manage your utility account and billing yourself from any online device.

Learn more or register today. You only need your 10-digit Account Number (from your bill), service zip code, and email.

Register Now

Advertisement

Carolina Water Service Introduces a NEW Water Efficiency Rebate Program

Save money while you save water with water efficient appliances and showerheads!
Fixtures and appliances must be WaterSense or Energy Star certified.
Please see the list of the approved water saving options for you and your family!

Question: How much are the rebates and how many rebates can a household claim?

 Households can claim a total of 6 rebates per customer account –

Toilets – 2 rebates maximum

Showerheads – 2 rebates maximum

Washing Machine – 1 rebate maximum

Dishwasher – 1 rebate maximum

Please see chart below for rebate amounts

Item TypeRebate Amount
Toilet$75
Washing Machine$100
Showerhead$15
Dishwasher$100


WHO QUALIFIES?
Any premise located in the Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina Service Territory that is a single family home or a multi-family unit of up to four unit receiving water from CWSNC as a customer who is current with the Utility for all bills at any and all premises regardless of type of service.

WHAT DOCUMENTATION DO YOU NEED?
Within 60 days of purchase or removal, send a copy of the receipt and documentation of the make and model (either on the receipt or the product packaging) with the completed application and signed Terms & Conditions form.

Below is the application needed!
Water Efficiency Rebate Application

Terms-Conditions for Water Efficiency Program Bill Credit

WHERE DO I GET T
HE APPLICATION AND DETAILS?

Email: Waterefficiency@carolinawaterservicenc.com 
Phone: Community Engagement Manager: 704-525-1620
Mail: Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina
ATTN: Deborah Clark
5821 Fairview Road, Suite 401
Charlotte, NC 28209

The Point, The Harbor, The Farms – Water Conservation 6/13/2022

At this time, we are experiencing low pressure in the system. Staff are currently working to correct this issue. To help the system recover quicker, please conserve water for all non-essential uses such as irrigation, pressure washing, or washing of vehicles. The water is safe for consumption and cooking and there is no boil water advisory at this time. A second notification will be sent once the system has regained normal pressure.

Abnormally Dry Conditions – Water Conservation Below

Mandatory odd-even spray irrigation three days per week:

Odd addresses:

Tuesday 10 p.m. to Wednesday 4 a.m.

Thursday 10 p.m. to Friday 4 a.m.

Saturday 10 p.m. to Sunday 4 a.m.

Even addresses:

Wednesday 10 p.m. to Thursday 4 a.m.

Friday 10 p.m. to Saturday 4 a.m.

Sunday 10 p.m. to Monday 4 a.m.

Handheld use of a container or hose to water flowers, shrubs, trees, and vegetable gardens is allowable at anytime.

Car washing is allowable at anytime.

Filling of swimming pools or topping-off pools is allowable at anytime.

Thank you for your patience. If you have any questions, contact customer service at 1-800-525-7990.

Harbour-Point-Farms – Volunteer Fire Department Hydrant Testing 2/10/2022

We would like to advise customers that the Fire Department will be conducting routine testing of hydrants beginning today, February 10th, 2022 through the end of the month from 9:00 am thru 5:00 pm each day throughout the weeks.

Testing is done periodically as a preventative maintenance measure. During this process, the Fire Department will fully open each fire hydrant to confirm that each hydrant functions properly, measure the flow rate and pressure, and document the results. If a hydrant does not function as it is designed, the hydrant will be repaired promptly.

While the testing of the hydrants is being performed, we do not anticipate any problems or inconveniences. However, customers may experience brief periods of lower than normal water pressure, cloudy water, and/or temporary discoloration of the water as a result of the testing.

As a precaution, we recommend customers postpone laundry washing until the testing has been completed and the water returns to normal.

Service should return to normal after testing is complete, but if you continue to experience any problems, please contact our customer service department.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience. If this message was incomplete or if you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

The Point Hydrant Repair and Boil Water Advisory RESCINDED 2/9/2022

Customers impacted only at the following streets: 
All of Quincy Ct.,
Address on Cape Cod Way, 151, 155, 156,161, 166, 169, 177, 178, 190, 200, 201, 206, 208

Please be advised that the previously issued Boil Advisory has been rescinded. It is no longer necessary for customers to boil water for human consumption (including, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation)

Again, the boil advisory has been rescinded. The water sample results from the laboratory confirmed that your water continues to be safe and you no longer have to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience. If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.